Jojoba Oil
Chevron down Icon
$29.00

Organic Jojoba is a favourite carrier oil (in actuality, it is a liquid wax!) that has been put through a charcoal filter to remove the colour and odour. Known to closely resemble the sebum of the skin, it's rich in vitamin E which helps keep skin looking healthy.

This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified.

Colour: Clear liquid Aromatic Description: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils

Common Uses: Organic Jojoba clear oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of its excellent skin care properties. The Clear variety is also the Jojoba of choice in cosmetic manufacturing and soap making. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends. Similar to other carrier oils, Jojoba may have the potential to clog pores.

Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils

Absorption: Organic Jojoba clear oil creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None known

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Israel

**It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Why everyone loves My Essential Business!

  • 100% Canadian owned and operated
  • Best rewards program in the industry
  • Hassle-free return policy
  • Orders to all provinces over $150 ship FREE*
  • $10 flat rate shipping to all provinces for orders over $50*
  • Your order is personally shipped by our team and we don't use a third party company

*weight restrictions apply, see shipping policies here