We currently offer a small selection of raw materials including butter, waxes, and carrier oils. Raw materials are essential key ingredients needed to make your homemade lotions and potions! Each material has a variety of benefits; keep reading to learn about what they are, and ideas on how you can put them to use.
FAQ: What are emulsifiers?
As a lot of you may know, oils and water do not mix. That's why it's extremely important to always use an emulsifier! You can dilute essential oils with a carrier oil (such as Fractionated Coconut Oil) however if your recipe calls for water, adding an emulsifier will help your essential oils stay suspended and evenly distributed. If you're making any kind of spray recipe, make sure you use an emulsifier to help lengthen the life of your spray bottle and spray mechanism. Our favourite emulsifiers include Vegetable Glycerine, Epsom Salts, Castile Soap or Vodka.
Anti-inflammatory, moisture retaining, anti-ageing, sun protection
Zinc Oxide is made from a natural metallic element called zinc. Zinc carries a certain electric charge that provides the body with its special benefits for the immune system, digestive system, brain, and skin. Zinc acts as an important building block for protein synthesis, enzyme creation and the metabolic process.
- Acne treatment
- Diaper cream
Carrot Seed Oil (Extra Virgin - Cold Pressed)
Antioxidant, antibacterial, moisturizing
Cold pressed carrot oil is made by pressing the oil out of the seeds of the carrot plant. The antioxidants found in carrot seed oil help protect your skin from UV and environmental damage due to its ability to regenerate new skin cells. Carrot Seed Oil also helps heal dry, cracked, ageing, or sun damaged skin.
- Sunscreen/sunburn relief
- Face scrub
- Anti-ageing serum
Aloe Vera Gel Juice
Cooling, hydrating, alkaline
Aloe Vera Gel Juice has been shown to minimize the effects of UV radiation and it also helps to repair your skin from UV damage. Everyone knows how good it feels to apply a nice cool layer of Aloe Vera on a fresh sunburn! Due to the rich source of vitamins and antioxidants, it can also help protect your skin and even help eliminate acne. Its thin consistency is perfect to incorporate into DIYs.
- After-sun spray/salve
- Acne treatment or facial toner
- Hand sanitizer
Anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic, antiseptic, antibacterial
If you’re a fellow DIY’er, you probably already know that beeswax is a highly popular ingredient for homemade recipes. That’s because beeswax is solid at room temperature, but has a melting point of 147 degrees Farenheight (64 Celcius). When integrated with creams, lotions, and balms– it creates a barrier that helps to seal moisture into the skin and thickens the texture of your recipe. Beeswax also contains vitamin A which can help with hydration and cell regeneration.
- Lip balm
*Our beeswax is available in pastille form, which is easier to measure and meltdown for DIY projects.
Organic Shea Butter
Anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory, hydrating
Shea butter is very rich and thick in consistency which makes it the ideal natural ingredient for body butter, balms, and moisturizers. Shea butter comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) Tree and contains vitamin A, E, F, and natural UV protection SPF 6. It can also help bring anti-ageing benefits to the skin by producing fatty acids and nutrients that are necessary for collagen production.
- Body butter
Antioxidant, natural preservative, alkaline
Citric Acid can be found naturally in citrus fruits like lemons, limes, oranges, grapefruit, kiwis, apples, strawberries, pears, and vegetables such as potatoes, mushrooms, peas, asparagus and tomatoes. Citric acid is found in many skin care products such as creams, serums, and face masks as it promotes skin cell re-growth, and also helps combat photo-aging, environmental damage, and oxidative stress. When you incorporate citric acid into your homemade recipes, it will help it last a little bit longer because it acts as a natural preservative!
- Bath bombs
- Cleaning scrubs
Plant-based, biodegradable, gentle cleansing agent
There are so many different ways to use Castille soap, it’s hard to keep track! Castile Soap is made by combining very few natural ingredients such as vegetable oil (coconut, avocado, etc.) and caustic soda (A.K.A. sodium hydroxide) making it vegan-friendly and completely biodegradable. It’s a great base ingredient for DIY beauty, and homemade cleaning supplies. There is also quite the list of skin health benefits when it comes to Castille soap! It’s a very gentle cleansing agent without the toxins, can be used on all skin types, does not clog pores, and leaves your skin feeling smooth and hydrated.
*Safe for babies and pets
Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO)
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial
Fractionated Coconut Oil is made when regular (solid) coconut oil goes through a certain distillation process so that it will always remain in a liquid state, which is perfect for diluting your essential oils and mixing with your homemade remedies. FCO is one of the most popular carrier oils for blending because it helps “carry” the essential oils into your skin and allows them to be absorbed for a longer period of time. FCO can easily be incorporated into DIY beauty recipes, as it helps with skin issues such as eczema, psoriasis, burns, scars, and much more.
- Makeup remover
- Hair mask
- Oil pulling
- Roller bottle remedies
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba)
Emollient, hypoallergenic, moisturizing, anti-ageing
Jojoba is another popular carrier oil when it comes to blending essential oils, but this gem really does shine all on its own! There are certain glands present in our skin that create an oily substance which is commonly referred to as sebum, and jojoba oil is as close as you can get to replicating that sebum which your skin produces naturally. This can come in handy because as we get older our skin doesn’t produce as much sebum– which is why our skin can often get dry and flaky.
- Skin serum
- Face + hair mask
- Hair growth serum
- Anti-ageing cream
Humectant, solvent, anti-inflammatory
Vegetable Glycerine is a liquid that is typically derived from the oils of plants and is completely colourless, and odourless with a syrup-like texture. Vegetable Glycerin is a natural humectant, which means it retains and preserves moisture, which is why you’ll find it in many skin care and beauty products today. Using Vegetable Glycerin on your skin will help improve it’s texture, hydration, and suppleness.
Witch Hazel (Alcohol-Free)
Astringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral
Witch Hazel originates from a shrub native to North America and contains a variety of helpful medicinal properties. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it can help soothe and disinfect certain skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema. It can also help neutralize free radicals which are unstable molecules that can build up in our body and damage us over time.